← All work

Yourway Learning

Student engagement experience

AI that puts teaching first — less prep time, more classroom engagement, and teachers still in control of generated content.

Years
2025–2026
Role
Senior UX Designer & Product Manager
Platforms
Desktop · Mobile

Project brief

Owned end-to-end UX and product for teacher web, classroom app, and student-facing activities at Yourway Learning. Used an agentic AI design workflow — Figma, Claude Design, and Cursor — to move from research to high-fidelity prototypes while keeping teachers in control of generated content.

Problem to address

Teachers spend more time on preparation and admin than actually teaching — 38% on lesson prep and 15% on admin, versus 32% in the classroom.

Goals

  • Reduce lesson preparation time
  • Increase classroom engagement
  • Keep teachers in control of AI-generated content

Design process

Design Thinking, accelerated with agentic AI — used to pick the right research and production tools at each phase.

Problem

  1. Empathize

    • Pre-shapes
    • FocusBenchmark
    • User journeys
  2. Define

    • AI-grouped patterns
    • Cluster into action points

Solution

  1. Ideate

    • Figma wireframes
    • Claude Design hi-fi
  2. Prototype & Test

    • Claude flow prototypes
    • FocusCursor-mounted HTML

Methods

  • Design Thinking
  • Desktop research
  • Direct interviews
  • Surveys
  • User personas
  • User journeys
  • Usability testing (Maze)
  • Octalysis
  • Agentic AI-assisted ideation

Tools

  • Figma
  • Maze
  • Claude Design
  • Cursor AI

Research insights

Teacher time distribution

How teachers spend their week — the data that framed the problem.

53%

Prep + admin

vs

32%

Teaching

Lesson preparation: 38%Teaching: 32%Administrative tasks: 15%Grading & feedback: 10%Professional development: 5%53%Prep + admin
  • Lesson preparation38%
  • Teaching32%
  • Administrative tasks15%
  • Grading & feedback10%
  • Professional development5%

Teachers spend more time on preparation and admin than on actually teaching.

Competitive benchmark

A competitive scan of teacher-facing AI products. Most offer a tool or a chat. Few combine a filtered tool bank, live classroom control, and student activities that go beyond chat.

Competitive benchmark by product and criterion
ProductTool libraryLive controlBeyond chatGamificationClass data
YourwayStrongStrongStrongStrongStrong
FlintPartialPartial——Partial
MagicSchoolStrong———Partial
CanvaPartial————
BriskPartial————
Wayground AIPartialPartialPartialPartialPartial
SchoolAIPartialPartial——Partial
Snorkl——Partial—Partial

User journeys

Create an interactive activity

The teacher's journey from a flat lesson to reviewing results — mapped as goal, action, emotion, and opportunity at each step.

  1. Identify the need

    Frustrated

    Goal
    Find a way to make a lesson more engaging.
    Action
    Reflects on a lesson that fell flat and searches for ideas.
    Opportunity
    A short problem-finder quiz could suggest activity types.
  2. Research AI tools

    Overwhelmed

    Goal
    Understand what AI tools exist for this purpose.
    Action
    Googles AI tools for teachers, reads roundups, and asks colleagues.
    Opportunity
    One trusted directory filtered by subject and grade saves time.
  3. Sign up and get access

    Cautious

    Goal
    Get access to a tool that fits the class.
    Action
    Signs up with a school email and sets up a free or district account.
    Opportunity
    Single sign-on with school systems removes a barrier.
  4. Explore features

    Curious

    Goal
    Learn what the tool can actually do.
    Action
    Clicks through templates, watches a tutorial, and tries a demo.
    Opportunity
    A two-minute guided sample beats a blank template.
  5. Design the activity

    Focused

    Goal
    Build an activity aligned to learning objectives.
    Action
    Writes prompts, sets grade level and topic, and adds a rubric.
    Opportunity
    Auto-align prompts to standards to save planning time.
  6. Test it

    Nervous

    Goal
    Confirm the activity works as intended.
    Action
    Tries the activity as a student would and checks tone and accuracy.
    Opportunity
    A preview-as-student mode and fact-check flag build trust.
  7. Run it in class

    Confident

    Goal
    Run the activity smoothly with students.
    Action
    Shares a link or QR code, monitors screens, and answers questions.
    Opportunity
    A live teacher dashboard reduces mid-class anxiety.
  8. Review results

    Satisfied

    Goal
    Know if it actually helped students learn.
    Action
    Checks completion data, reads output, and adjusts for next time.
    Opportunity
    An auto-generated summary of gains to share with admin or parents.

Design decisions

  1. Filter the AI tool bank by subject and job

    Teachers were overwhelmed hunting for the right AI tool. Subject ecosystems plus purpose filters — lesson planning, assessment, engagement — make finding a tool a scan instead of a search.

  2. Keep the teacher in control of live activities

    AI-generated content only works if the teacher stays in charge. The live dashboard and toolbar let them watch progress, add time, pause, or finish the activity from the classroom.

  3. Move student interactions beyond chat

    The existing activity model was chat-only. Quizzes, checkpoints, and review give students more ways to engage without turning the lesson into a chatbot.

  4. Gamify with Octalysis, without weakening pedagogy

    Avatars and game loops raise classroom engagement, but only if they serve the lesson. Octalysis shaped the loops so narrative and motivation stay secondary to learning.

Product screens

Web

  • AI tool bank and category system

    AI tool bank and category system

    Clearer information architecture, hierarchy, and filters so teachers can find tools by subject and job to be done.

Teacher web app

  • Overall performance

    Overall performance

    Class completion, checkpoint trends, and AI-generated group insights so teachers can see who is moving and who needs help.

  • Student performance list

    Student performance list

    Per-student status, checkpoints, alerts, and duration so teachers can scan the class and open the right student.

  • Live dashboard and activity control

    Live dashboard and activity control

    Live progress, online status, and a toolbar to time, pause, or finish the activity from the classroom.

Student responsive web app

  • Interaction diversity, gamification, and avatars

    Interaction diversity, gamification, and avatars

    Interactions beyond chat, Octalysis-informed game loops, and avatar selection that support the activity narrative without weakening pedagogy.

Leadership & performance

Grew from UX design into product management ownership — shaping strategy, prioritizing opportunities, defining requirements, and partnering with engineering from concept through delivery. Organized the design team around efficient, user-centric workflows (Design Ops).

Impact

  • Monthly User Activities

    16%

  • Features into licenses

    30K

    New activity ecosystem tied to license revenue.

  • Design Ops

    Team systems

    Organized the design team around efficient, user-centric workflows.

STAR case

Creating Activities

  1. Situation

    The live activity model was chat-only, which limited how students could engage with AI-generated lessons.

  2. Task

    Design the full new activity experience and add gamification without weakening pedagogical needs.

  3. Action

    Ran a Double Diamond pass with competitive journeys and Octalysis, then designed the new activity ecosystem across teacher controls and student-facing surfaces.

  4. Result

    Shipped the new activity ecosystem and helped close about 30,000 licenses.